Winners

2017 Film Contest Winners

COLLEGE & YOUNG ADULT

  • Vermont History and Contemporary Issues

1st Place: We Are Vermont by Emily Potts and Dillon Walsh

2nd Place: We’ll See By Colleen Goodhue

3rd Place: Dead Meat: The Modern Relationship with Wild Animals by Peter Ackerman

  • Vermont Arts & Culture

1st Place: Sweet Life: A VT “Luv” Story by Nathan Byrne

2nd Place: Fisherman’s Dream by Jay Austin

3rd Place: Dean Andrews by Ryan Scutt and Dean Andrews

  • Personal Stories

1st Place: Muddy Footprints by Scarlett Clark

2nd Place: Safe Harbor by Tyler Bradley

3rd Place: Dichotomy by Aenea Thorne

HIGH SCHOOL

  • Vermont History and Contemporary Issues

1st Place: Tension in the Air by Sevi Burget-Foster

2nd Place: The Search for the Missing Snow Bank by Sasha Cherkasov

3rd Place: Pure Horsepower by Ian Carpenter

  • Vermont Arts & Culture

1st Place TIED: Transformation Vacation by Cady Ray

1st Place TIED: Cervena Trojkolka by Leah Kaliski

2nd Place: Bringing Creativity to Vermont by Amanda Adams

3rd Place: Lucian Avery: Vermont Blacksmith by Matthew Dailey, Randy Putvain, Jacob Edgerly, and Isaiah Gaskell

  • Personal Stories

1st Place: A Tale of Two Travelers by Lyla Stettenheim and Daphnie Friedman

2nd Place: Looking Back At Me by Alex Escaja

3rd Place: Why Do I Make Films by Mason Mashtare

MIDDLE SCHOOL

  • Vermont History and Contemporary Issues

1st Place:  Marion Pritchard: Vermont’s Unsung Holocaust Hero by Jayme Billings

2nd Place: Thetford Hill – The Story of a Building by Kway Antwi, Jr., Beatrice Raiken, Aidan Cronan, Izaiah Kol

3rd Place: Homeschooling – Freedom in Education by Faith and Joy Holzhammer

  • Personal Stories & Vermont Arts and Culture

1st Place: Making Furniture in Vermont by Soren Stettenheim and Gil Gordon

2nd Place: Bullying: Mosaic Movie by Elizabeth Spurr

3rd Place: Boy * Music * Love by Bradley McCabe

SPECIAL PRIZES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY AWARD: We are Vermont  by Emily Potts and Dillon Walsh

BEST ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM AWARD: Looking Back At Me by Alex Escaja

BEST ENVIRONMENTAL FILM: Regenerative Agriculture by Kira Boucher, Colette Anton and Honnee McManus

COMMUNITY STORY TELLING AWARD: Roll Like Thunder by Paul Snyder

JAMIE KANZLER EXPERIMENTAL FILM AWARD: How I Became Me by Lia Callahan

JUDGE’S PICK: 4 Days in Philly by Noah Detzer

JUDGE’S PICK: Acing It by Pearl McLeod

VERMONT MOVIE WORK-IN-PROGRESS AWARD: Hidden Blue Prints by Jeremy Lee Mackenzie

 


 
2016 Film Contest Winners

 

Contemporary Issues – HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: Young and Queer Vermont by Alex Escaja, South Burlington High School

2nd Place: Lost Then Found: The Lost Boys of Sudan Encounter a Whole New World by Jayme Billings, Browns River Middle School

3rd Place: Distributing Days for Girls Feminine Hygiene kits in Rwanda, Africa by Aenea Mead, Harwood Union High School

Contemporary Issues – YOUNG ADULTS

1st Place: The Richer Whiter State: Seeing Race in Vermont Schools by Laurel & Alyssa Chen

2nd Place: Shame On Me by Andrew Woodman, Green Mountain College

3rd Place: Kelly Burke by Sophie Bodnar, CATV8

Vermont History – HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: The Saint Albans Raid by Laurent Gagne, Bellows Free Academy

2nd Place (two winners): Vermont Skiing HistoryTurning Points by Sam Strohbehn, Hanover High School and Exploring the History of the Undersell Schoolhouse by Faryal Afsar, Mount Mansfield H.S.

3rd Place: Ticonderoga by Ethan Bray, Northwestern Technical Center

Vermont History – YOUNG ADULTS

1st Place: The Ghastliness by Chico Eastridge

2nd Place: Vermont 1918 by Shaynelle Francis

Personal Films – HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: Peace or Prozac by Leah Kaliski, Thetford Academy

2nd Place: God Left Me With A Voice by Abi Murphy, Northwest Technical Center

3rd Place (2 winners): European Skull Mounts by Sam Scott, Middlebury Union High School/D.O. and A Letter I’ll Never Send to the Father Who Should Have Been There by Emily Williams, Hartford Area Career and Technology Center

Personal Films – YOUNG ADULTS

1st Place: Stolen by Rhea Hayes & Alex Schlater, Champlain College

2nd Place: Champlain College Climbs Smuggler’s Notch by Nathan Gobes, Champlain College

3rd Place: Sincerely, Vermont by James Abrams, Rochester Institute of Technology

Art and Culture – HIGH SCHOOL

1st Place: A Vermont Fairytale by Cady Ray & Eva Nichols, Poultry High School

2nd Place (2 winners): Backwoods: A Visual Poem by Ben Shumlin, The Putney School and Vermont is Adventure by Jayvian Poitras, Central Vermont Career Center

3rd Place: Getting Down To Business by Cameron Fennel & Nick Velau, Central Vermont Career Center

Art and Culture – YOUNG ADULTS

1st Place: Hunting & Fishing in Vermont by Martha Howe, Green Mountain College

2nd Place: Baseball in Vermont by Paul Snyder, Northwest Access TV

3rd Place: Good Sports with Jasper Goodman Featuring Norwich University Men’s Ice Hockey Program by Jay Austin, WDEV Radio Vermont

 


 2015 Film Contest Winners

DOCUMENTARY (14-18)

1st Place: Blue Light: Living in a Technology Addicted World by Ben Shumlin

2nd Place: Home Away… New England Youth Theater by Aja Selbach-Broad

3rd Place: Education: A Student’s Story by Kaelan Sellback

DOCUMENTARY (18-25)

1st Place (tied): Brewers First by Christopher Williams and Brewtopia by Andrew Woodman & Russell Stone

2nd Place (tied): Vtrees by Jacob Covell, Devin Clark, Matt Woodward & Others and Marching With 400,000 by Erica Lygren, Katherine Christensen, Minahil Ghafoor, and Yenny Martin

FICTION (14-18)

1st Place & Judge’s Pick: Home by Danielle Hazleton

2nd Place (tied) & Judge’s Pick: Race to Vermont by Anna Steeley and The Scarecrow — A Haunting in Vermont by Martin VanBuren

3rd Place: Bigfoot: A Vermont Legend by Shaynelle Francis, Sebastian Durfree, Siobhan Crosier, Hawke Sleigh, Tiffany Martin, Imoni Davis, Meagan Hurley

FICTION (18-25)

1st Place: A Year Without a Colander by Lillian Schley, Emma Holliday, Ian Burnette, Eben Brown, Eric Downing, Laura Hoffman

ANIMATION (14-18)

1st Place (tied): How Vermonters Deal with the Cold Weather by Becky Kelecy and Herman & Rob by Sam Caswell

2nd Place (tied): An Interview with Sabra Field by Damien Murray

2nd Place (tied) & Judge’s Pick: My Movie 2 by Laura Borchers

3rd Place & Judge’s Pick: The Life of Max Judas by Max Judas

EXPERIMENTAL (14-18)

1st Place (tied): Welcome to Vermont by Alissa Keogh and Vermont Will Aid Your Vision by Oliver Hobbitzelle and Nick Nourse

2nd Place & Judge’s Pick: My Experience: What Vermont Means to Me by Rhiannon Mattison

2nd Place (tied): Angela’s Documentary by Angela Murphy

EXPERIMENTAL (18-25)

1st Place & Judge’s Pick: What Does VT Mean to Me? by Matthew Binginot